Tel: +44 (0)121 778 2400    Email: info@e2elinkers.com
 
 
Tier 1
Tier 1, Dependent

Applying as a Dependent Partner

UKBA allows you to apply for immigration under dependent category, if your partner has applied for settlement, you can apply along with him or her and will have to meet the following conditions to be qualified as a dependent partner:
  • You are married or have a civil partnership and have spent at least 2 years in UK living together as husband or wife or as civil partners - the relationship has to be genuine.
  • You have previously gained leave to enter and stay in UK as a partner.
  • You are not married yet, but intend to live with one another as spouses or as civil partners.
  • You are not an illegal entrant and do not fall under the general grounds for refusal of visa.
  • You do not have any unspent convictions.
  • You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in UK, unless you are aged above 65 at the time of application.
Applying as a Dependent Child

You can apply for settlement in UK as a dependent child at the same time when your parent applies for settlement in the UK and will have to meet the following conditions to be qualified as a dependent child:
  • You have previously gained leave to enter and stay in UK as a dependent child.
  • You are not an illegal entrant and do not fall under the general grounds for refusal of visa.
  • You are neither married, nor in any civil relationship and should not have your own independent family unit or not be independent.
  • You do not have any unspent convictions.
  • You have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in UK, unless you are aged below 18 at the time of application.
  • Both your parents should be present in UK lawfully or should have leave to enter, remain or settle in the UK unless you have a single surviving parent or your single parent has the sole guardianship. Considerations may be made under serious and compelling circumstances.
Tier 1 Immigration visas
Tier 1 category is ideal for high value migrants who want to come to UK to look for highly paying jobs or for self employment.

Migrants under this category do not require sponsorship for seeking employment in UK as according to the UKBA guidelines, high value migrants can apply for an extension of their stay in the UK if they qualify under a point based system, they can also start their own business or seek self employment.

We can help you apply for immigration under this category if you are already in UK with leave to remain as a highly skilled migrant, writer, composer, artist, self-employed lawyer or under the highly skilled migrant program.

This category is closed for you if you are already in the UK on any other immigration category or if you are applying from outside UK.

The sub-categories under tier 1 immigration category are:

Entrepreneurs
If you plan to invest in the UK, you can set up a business or take over an existing one.

For this, you need to show a disposable capital of at least 200,000 in a regulated bank or any other regulated financial institution.

Investors

If you are wealthy and want to invest in any existing business or institution in the UK, you can apply under the investors tier.

You will need to show at least 1,000,000 of disposable funds in a regulated bank or any other regulated financial institution and as an investor, you will be exempt from providing proof of the ability to support yourself and will also be exempt from English language testing.

Exceptional Talent

If you are recognized internationally in any field such as science or arts, you can live and work in the UK. To be qualified under this immigration category, you will need to be sponsored by a recognized competent body.

The UK issues only 1,000 visas in this category and in this category, you do not need to show you have a job offer or an individual sponsor.

Graduate Entrepreneur
This category is open to graduate entrepreneurs who may have engaged in any innovative and extraordinary activity during the period of their education.

If a recognized higher education institute in the UK recognizes your skills and innovative ideas, you can stay in UK after graduating.

Dependents

Tier 1 immigration also applies to dependents such as partners and children.

Your partner can apply for your tier 1 visa if you have been married for at least two years and have been living together in the UK during this time.

You should not be an illegal entrant and should previously have been given the permission to enter and stay in the UK.

You should not have any unspent convictions and should have sufficient knowledge of the English language and life in UK, unmarried, dependent children can also apply under this immigration category.

How Can We Help?

Our panel of expert immigration consultants can help you determine if you are eligible under the tier 1 immigration category.

Your eligibility is calculated using a point based system and we can help you apply for immigration before your current leave to stay expires. We will help you file for your immigration, arrange for all the paperwork and assist you in your assessment.

We can also help you transfer from tier 2 immigration category to tier 1 category and If you want to secure immigration for your dependents, we can assist you in that as well.

Back to top