Tel: +44 (0)121 778 2400    Email: info@e2elinkers.com
 
 
British Citzenship
There are different ways to become a British citizen. The most common is called ‘naturalisation’.

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:
  • lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application
  • spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years
  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national) - this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave
  • had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for the last 12 months (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national)
  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK
There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.If you’re married to, or the civil partner of, a British citizen, you can apply for citizenship if:
  • you’re 18 or over
  • you’re of sound mind, eg you’re able to think and make decisions for yourself
  • you’re of good character, eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record
  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements
  • you’ve been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national) - this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave
  • you meet the residency requirement
Unless your spouse or civil partner works abroad either for the UK government or for an organisation closely linked to government, you must usually also have:
  • lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received
  • spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years
  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months
  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK
Back to top